Skip to content

UAE Salary Guide 2026: What Are Employers Paying Across Industries?

As we navigate 2026 in the UAE, understanding salary trends is key to making smart career moves or hiring decisions. Whether you're an Emirati professional eyeing your next role or an employer benchma...

LU
Written by
Lifetimes UAE Editorial
Editorial Team

The Lifetimes UAE editorial team curates, fact-checks, and updates guides on personal finance, property, health, immigration, legal, business, and lifestyle topics relevant to Lifetimes UAE readers. Articles are produced with AI assistance and reviewed by the editorial team before publication.

880 views 163 articles
Share:

As we navigate 2026 in the UAE, understanding salary trends is key to making smart career moves or hiring decisions. Whether you're an Emirati professional eyeing your next role or an employer benchmarking pay, this guide breaks down what employers are paying across key industries, drawing from the latest Michael Page UAE Salary Guide 2026 and other expert insights.

The UAE's economy is projected to grow by 4.5% in 2026, driven by non-oil sectors like finance, technology, and construction. Salaries aren't always matching the rising cost of living, making it essential to know industry benchmarks. Across 17 industries covered in the Michael Page guide, monthly pay ranges from AED 7,000 for retail sales associates to AED 130,000 for managing directors in banking.

Banking and financial services leads with the highest average salary at AED 53,020, while secretarial roles average AED 16,550. Sectors like AI engineering, product management, compliance, and renewable energy saw 4-6% increases in 2025, with momentum continuing into 2026. Technology, digital, finance, and accounting make up a third of roles paying AED 10,000-40,000, while top 10% earners start at AED 70,000+.

For Emiratis, remember that under the Wage Protection System (WPS) regulated by the Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation (MOHRE), salaries must be paid promptly via approved channels—check mohre.gov.ae for compliance.

Fastest-Growing Sectors

  • Banking and Financial Services: Strongest salary momentum due to diversification.
  • Digital, Data, and AI: Entry-level data roles at AED 25,000, seniors up to AED 80,000+.
  • Construction and Real Estate: Rising with infrastructure projects.
  • Energy (Renewables): 4-6% hikes in specialised roles.

Banking and Financial Services: Top-Paying Industry

This sector dominates high earners, with roles scaling quickly based on seniority. In-demand skills include relationship management, DFSA/FSRA/FCA compliance, and financial modelling.

Key Salary Ranges (Monthly AED)

RoleAverageFromTo
Managing Director, Institutional Sales130,000-200,000130,000200,000
Head of Wholesale Banking (EVP)110,000-240,000110,000240,000
CFO (Investments/Funds)85,000-200,00085,000200,000
Chief Risk Officer85,000-180,00085,000180,000
Accountant20,000-27,00020,00027,000
Associate (Investments)50,000-60,00050,00060,000

Consultancy and legal also show wide ranges, with potential to double starting pay.

Technology, Digital, Data, and AI: The Skills Boom

With UAE's push for digital transformation, these roles are hot. Entry-level data engineers earn AED 25,000, mid-level AED 35,000-45,000, and seniors AED 80,000+. By 2026, eight roles hit AED 25,000-75,000, focusing on generative AI and product management.

Practical Tips for Tech Pros

  • Upskill in AI and analytics—demand outpaces supply.
  • Leverage free resources from Dubai Future Foundation or UAE's AI Strategy 2031.
  • Negotiate for perks like housing allowance, common in tech hubs like Dubai Internet City.

Healthcare: Steady Demand with Specialised Pay

Skills like health economics, medical billing, and scientific communications are prized. Hospitals and pharma drive growth amid Vision 2030 health investments.

Salary Benchmarks (Monthly AED)

RoleFromAvgTo
Hospital CEO80,00080,000-150,000150,000
Chief Medical Officer70,00070,000-120,000120,000
Medical Science Liaison30,00030,000-40,00040,000
Revenue Cycle Management30,00030,000-70,00070,000

Manufacturing and Supply Chain: Operations at the Core

Lean leadership and digital transformation skills command premiums. With industrial growth in zones like Jebel Ali Free Zone, these roles offer stability.

Key Roles (Monthly AED)

  • CEO: AED 90,000-170,000
  • COO: AED 70,000-115,000
  • Factory Manager: AED 40,000-60,000
  • Chief Procurement Officer: AED 100,000-150,000

Real Estate, Construction, and Engineering: Infrastructure Drivers

Sales directors in master developers earn AED 45,000-85,000, while PMC engineers range AED 15,000-30,000. Dubai's real estate boom and Expo City expansions fuel demand.

Notable Salaries (Monthly AED)

RoleFromTo
Chief Sales Officer80,000120,000
Project Director/Manager35,00095,000
Sales Manager20,00030,000

Frequently Asked Questions

Across industries, most roles fall AED 10,000-40,000, with banking averaging AED 53,020.[3]
Banking and financial services, up to AED 240,000 for EVPs.[1][3]
Yes, 4-6% in AI, renewables, and finance from 2025 trends.[2]
Ensures monthly electronic payments—report issues to MOHRE hotline 600-590-000.
AI, compliance, digital transformation across sectors.[1][2]
No personal income tax; corporate tax 9% from 2023 (tax.gov.ae).
Share:

Useful Tools

Related Articles

Comments (0)

Log in or sign up to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts!